.
MAY 2–4, 2018, CLUJ-NAPOCA ROMANIA

TEMPORALITIES OF MODERNISM

THE 2nd CEMS CONFERENCE

BABEȘ-BOLYAI UNIVERSITY

 

CALL FOR PAPERS

Babeş-Bolyai University
Faculty of Letters
31 Horea Street
Cluj-Napoca, 400202
Phone: +40-264-53.22.38

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Image

Jean-Michel Rabaté University of Pennsylvania

Image

Randall Stevenson University of Edinburgh

Image

Declan Kiberd University of Notre Dame

Image

Christian Moraru University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Image

Rarița Zbranca AltArt Foundation, Cluj-Napoca

Image

Patrick McGuinness University of Oxford

ACADEMIC PROGRAMME

2 May

9.00-9.30: REGISTRATION

9.30-9.45: WELCOME ADDRESSES

9.45-11.00: KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Randall Stevenson (Edinburgh University): “Time and Space Obliterated: Modernism, War Time and Remembrance”

11.00-11.15: COFFEE BREAK

11.15-12.30: KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Jean-Michel Rabaté (University of Pennsylvania): “Modernism Terminable and Interminable”

12.30-14.00: LUNCH BREAK

14.00-16.00: PANELS 1

  1. Room Kisch: Temporalizing Modernism, (re)writing the histories of Modernism

(Chair: Bran Nicol)

  1. Angeliki Spiropoulou (University of the Peloponnese, Athens, Greece / University of London, UK): Classical Modernism: Temporalities of Fame and Obscurity in Modernist Writing
  2. Lilly Markaki (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK): Marcel Duchamp: A poetics of becoming
  3. Mimmo Cangiano (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel): Modernism and the Disruption of History. Examples from the Italian Case
  4. Bran Nicol (University of Surrey, UK): Post-postmodernism and the return of the modernist retronovel

  1. Room Lenau: Theorizing history, (re)historicizing the disciplines   (chair: Maurice Fadel)
  1. Maurice N. Fadel (New Bulgarian University, Sofia, Bulgaria): Modernism, History, Irony
  2. Andrei Terian (Lucian Blaga University, Sibiu, Romania) : Waves, Viruses, Sieges: Abstract Patterns of Diffusion in Literary Modernity
  3. Laura Pavel (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): The Recessive Principle: Restoring a Nonmodern Ethos
  4. Adriana Neagu (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania) : “Try again, fail again, fail better”: Modernism and Perfection

16.00-16.30: COFFEE BREAK

16.30-18.30: PANELS 2

  1. Room Kisch: Faces of Romanian Modernism(s) (convenor: Horea Poenar, chair: Horea Poenar)

1. Caius Dobrescu (University of Bucharest, Romania): Hybrid Histories: temporality and/as ideology in Romanian-American Netflix crime series Comrade Detective

  1. Ștefan Firică (University of Bucharest, Romania): Authenticity, Hierarchy, Equality. An Application on the Romanian Interwar Modernism.
  2. Adrian Lăcătuș (Transilvania University, Brașov, Romania): The end of the world didn’t happen. The crisis of the experiment in Romanian literature.
  3. Adriana Stan (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Out of Context. Remaking Modernism in Romanian Literature During Communism

  1. Room Lenau: Measuring the time of Modernism: speed, technology, and metropolitan space (chair: Chris Townsend)
  1. Guy Woodward (New Europe College Institute for Advanced Study, Bucharest, Romania): ‘The Future’s in the Air’: Graham Greene Takes Flight
  2. Chris Townsend (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK): The Moving Automobile as Perpetual Present: Picabia, Apollinaire and Duchamp in 1912
  3. Dragoş Ivana (University of Bucharest, Romania): Textual Temporality and the Modernist City

  1. Room Bogrea: Disruptions of time between ruptured memory and prophetic future  (chair:  Ana-Karina Schneider)
  1. Ioana Cosma (University of Bucharest, Romania): The Jetztzeit in Benjamin’s Berlin Childhood
  2. Adriana Teodorescu (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): When time is twice a thief. Constructions of memory and temporality within Alzheimer's autobiographies
  3. Chloé Thomas (Université Paris 8 – Vincennes – Saint-Denis, France): Prophecy and Modernist modes of narration
  4. Renáta Zsámba (Eszterházy Károly University, Eger): Horrors of Modernity: The House as a Site of Memory and Trauma in the Crime Novels of Dorothy L. Sayers and Margery Allingham

19:00: CONFERENCE DINNER, Piramida Restaurant (1 Emmanuel de Martonne St.)  

3 May

9.00-10.15: KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Room Shakespeare)
Declan Kiberd (University of Notre Dame): “Childhood and Modernist Time”

10.15-10.30: COFFEE BREAK

10.30-12.30: PANELS 3

  1. Room Kisch: The time of images: photography, visual avant-gardes, and the legacy of Modernism (Chair: Mimmo Cangiano)
  1. Michael T. Smith(Purdue University, USA): Capturing “photographic time”
  2. Gabriella Moise (Debrecen University, Hungary): Composite-Collage-Hybridity: The agency of the “cut”
  3. Nathan O'Donnell (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland): ‘the curious feeling that the dates didn’t match the pictures’: Michael Kane and visual modernism in Ireland
  4. Diarmuid Ó Giolláin (Notre Dame University, USA) : The Present Moment and the Authority of Tradition: Modernism and Folklore 
  1. Room Lenau: Panel – Alternative and subversive Hungarian modernisms (convenors Levente T. Szabó and Imre József Balázs, chair: Levente T. Szabó)
  1. Orsolya Rákai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary): The Eye and Modernity. Focalization, Observation and the Dissolution of Subjectivity in the Oeuvre of Margit Kaffka and Virginia Woolf
  2. Imre József Balázs (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Déry, Németh and the Hungarian alternating modernisms
  3. Anna Márton-Simon (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): A Genre Born of and for the Modern City. The Appearance and Development of the Hungarian Urban Mystery Novel
  4. Levente T. Szabó (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Hungarian Little Magazines, Early Radical Modernism and the Emergence of Comparative Literary Studies
  1. Room Bogrea: Shifting Time Frames: Rural to Urban, convenors: Dana Radler, Jillian Curr (I, chair: Dana Radler)
  1. Tamara Sampey-Jawad (independent researcher): Fractured selves: cohesion in the works of Doris Lessing
  2. Anemona Alb (University of Oradea, Romania): Chronotope and Theory: temporality revisited in (late) modernist fiction
  3. Verita Sriratana (Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand): I Burn (Marx’s) Paris: “Capital” Cities, Alienation and Deconstruction in the Works of Bruno Jasieński

12.30-14.00: LUNCH BREAK

14.00-15.15: KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Room Shakespeare)
Patrick McGuinness (Oxford University): “The Time of the Poet and the Time of the Critic: TS Eliot and France”

15.30-17.30: PANELS 4

  1. Room Kisch: Hermeneutics of Vision: space-ing and image-ing Modernism (chair: Guy Woodward)
  1. Cristian Rusu (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Radical Visions of Space Powered by Modernism
  2. Horea Poenar (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Histoire(s) avec un s. A Study on the Crystals of History
  3. Ștefana Pop-Curșeu (Babeș-Bolyai Unviersity Cluj): The Modern Human Being in Search for Happiness: A Revisited Collage Technique in Neo-Avant-Garde Theatre and Visual Arts
  4. Jana Gavriliu (independent researcher): On Not Expecting Too Much from Grand Narratives: Differends, Disruptions and Challenges in Literary and Pictorial Modernity
  1. Room Lenau: Spreading the word: Modernism, transmission, dissemination, translation (chair: Erika Mihálycsa)
  1. Ira Torresi (University of Bologna, Forlì, Italy): Legacies of Modernism: paradigm survival and revitalization 
  2. Marianna Gula (Debrecen University, Hungary): "Wavewhite Wedded Words: The Soundscape of the Canonical Hungarian Translation of Joyce's Ulysses (1974) and Its Remake (2012)" 
  3. Elena Păcurar (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Feasting on the text: James Joyce’s centenary in Romanian periodicals
  4. Barbara Szot (Palacký University, Olomuc, Czech Republic): Irish-language Modernism as Presented in the Czech Translations’ Paratexts
  5. Ştefan Baghiu (Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania): The Socialist Realism Need for Modernism: A Theoretical Framework for Romania’s Novel Translation Process
  1. Room BCS: Shifting Time Frames: Rural to Urban, convenors: Dana Radler, Jillian Curr (II, chair: Jillian Curr)
  1. Jillian Curr (University of Western Australia, Australia): Dislocation and Chronotopes in finding ‘home’ in Nada Awar Jarrar’s Somewhere Home
  2. Anton Kurmelev (Nizhny Novgorod State Linguistics University, Russia): Idiosyncrasies of the Chronotope in the Later Plays of Tennessee Williams
  3. Onder Çakirtaş (Bingol University, Turkey): The Pains of Transition between Self and the Other: Identities Resisting Change in Wole Soyinka’s Death and the King’s Horseman

17.30-18.00: COFFEE BREAK

18.00-19.15: KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Room Shakespeare)
Rarița Zbranca (Altart Foundation, Cluj-Napoca): “How Cities Use The Arts and How Art Resists (in) the Cities”

4 May

9.00-10.15: KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Room Shakespeare)
Christian Moraru (University of North Carolina): “Exhaustion 2.0? Culture of the Extreme Present”

10.15-10.30: COFFEE BREAK

10.30-12.30: PANELS 5

  1. Room Kisch: Queer(ing) time: Modernism, traumatic histories, WW1 (chair: Ilaria Natali)
  1. Sara Ceroni (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA): The Queer Failure of Imperial Time in Virginia Woolf’s The Voyage Out  
  2. Julie Bates (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland): ‘The boldest jump-cut – the most daring time-shift, the most outrageous deduction – ever’: Rebecca West’s Black Lamb and Grey Falcon
  3. Angelika Reichmann (Eszterházy Károly University, Eger, Hungary): A “panorama of futility and anarchy” reimagined in David Jones’ In Parenthesis
  4. Şahin Kiziltaș (Bitlis Eren University, Turkey): The Conceptual Transformation of Racial Time in (Post)Colonial Narrative into Gendered Time in Modernist Narrative
  1. Room Lenau: Staged and performed (moving) images: rereading modernist theatre and film  (chair: Rareș Moldovan)
  1. Eugen Wohl (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Inter-war Romanian Theatre: Steps Towards Modernity
  2. Ioan Pop-Curşeu  (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania):  Cinema as a Model for Modern Poetry during the First Half of the 20th Century
  3. Aura Poenar (independent researcher): The Abject as Symptom. A Study on the Temporalities, Narratives and Ethics of the Image
  4. Thomas Cousineau (Washington College, USA): “The Manole Complex: Staging Movement in Waiting for Godot” 

12.30-14.00: LUNCH BREAK

14.00-16.00: PANELS 6

  1. Room Kisch: The Inheritance of Modernism between English and Italian Literature (convenor: Annalisa Volpone, chair: Annalisa Volpone)
  1. Ilaria Natali (University of Florence, Italy): “Oftwhile balbulous”: Dante and Joyce
  2. Annalisa Volpone (University of Perugia, Italy): Modernist Plath: Joyce, the Wake and the writing conundrum
  3. Tiziano Toracca (University of Torino, Italy): The Italian Neo-Modernism in the Framework of the Debate on the Category of Late Modernism
  4. Novella Di Nunzio (University of Vilnius, Lithuania): Against Avant-gardism. A proposal to define the tradition of the Italian Fantastic Modernism
  1. Room Lenau: Disrupting chronologies, challenging boundaries: from the historical avant-gardes to the 1960s-1970s neo-avant-garde (Chair: Imre József Balázs)
  1. Melania Stancu (University of Bucharest, Romania): Simultaneity as time perspective in the Spanish Ultraist movement
  2. Maria Rybakova (San Diego State University, USA): Author’s and reader’s temporalities in the first novels by Mircea Eliade and Max Blecher
  3. Ioana-Eliza Deac (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania):The Poetry of Historical Circumstance against a Changing Historical Background
  4. Călina Părău (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania):Details Knowing the World: From Hierarchy to Continuities
  1. Room Bogdan: Time reimagined from Wilde to late Modernism (chair: John Style)
  1. Thomas Patrick Wisniewski (Villa I Tatti, The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies, Firenze, Italy): Comic anti-modern Modernism?  The poetics of Wildean wit and wordplay
  2. Yi-Ching Teng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan): Time Reimagined: A Modernist Picture of Dorian Gray
  3. Mariwan Nasradeen Hasan (Sulaimani University, Iraq): Dogs, Grasshoppers, Cats, Apes, and Crabs: Animals in the Poetry of T. S. Eliot

16.00-16.30: COFFEE BREAK

16.30-18.30: PANELS 7

  1. Room Kisch: Afterlives of Modernism: continuities of Modernism in British contemporary fiction (convenor: Petronia Petrar, chair: Petronia Petrar)
  1. Ana-Karina Schneider (Lucian Blaga University, Sibiu, Romania): “[O]ur childhood becomes like a foreign land once we have grown”: Temporal Structures in Kazuo Ishiguro’s Treatment of Childhood
  2. Alina Preda (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Jeanette Winterson’s Literary Writing at the Interface between the Discourses of Modernism and Postmodernism
  3. John Style (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain): "A frozen explosion": Regalvanising Modernism to describe modes of production, pathologies and wars in Will Self’s Umbrella
  1. Room Lenau: Anglophone fiction between late modernism and postmodernism (chair:  Eve Patten)
  1. Alexandra Mitrea (Lucian Blaga University, Sibiu, Romania): Saul Bellow and the Subversion of Modernist Aesthetics
  2. Gabriela Tucan (West University of Timișoara, Romania): Time as a Forking Path in Ernest Hemingway’s Short Stories
  3. Cristina Popescu (Babeș-Bolyai University Cluj, Romania): Ethical Readings of Iris Murdoch’s Novels
  4. Teodora Narcisa Giurgiu (University of Bucharest, Romania): Rupture and Revolution in the Old South Fashion:  Flannery O’Connor’s anti-intellectualism, anti-modernism and anti-disposition
  1. Room Bogrea: Shifting Time Frames: Rural to Urban, convenors: Dana Radler, Jillian Curr (III, chair: Kevin King)
  1. Dana Radler (University of Bucharest, Romania): Age, Feeling and Experience As Transgressive Frames in Panait Istrati’s Stravro
  2. Kevin King (University of Łodz, Poland): The Overnighters and the Narrative of Meritocracy
  3. Elena Adriana Stoican (University of Bucharest, Romania): (Post)modern Time-Space Configurations of Transmigrant Identity in Jhumpa Lahiri’s  The Lowland
  4. Olha Bandrovska (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine): The London Text of The Twentieth-century English Literature: Problematizing the City in Ford Madox Ford’s The Soul of London

18.30-19.00: CLOSING PLENARY – THE FUTURE OF CEMS, AVENUES FOR RESEARCH AND COOPERATION
19:30: THEATRE PERFORMANCE (LUCIAN BLAGA NATIONAL THEATRE, 2-4 Ștefan cel Mare Square)
20.30: SNACKS & DRINKS AT N8 (8 Universității St.)

SOCIAL PROGRAMME

2 May

19:00: CONFERENCE DINNER, Piramida Restaurant (1 Emmanuel de Martonne Str.)  

4 May

19:30: THEATRE PERFORMANCE (LUCIAN BLAGA NATIONAL THEATRE, 2-4 Ștefan cel Mare Square)
20.30: SNACKS & DRINKS AT N8 (8 Universității St.)

NEWS

REGISTRATION

Early-bird

60

    31 March 2018

Registration

Young Researchers

60

Registration

Late fee

90

Registration